Accident Summary Nr: 819565 - Employee is struck by pipe and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110143252 | 02/15/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Iacobelli Contracting Incorporated |
Abstract: A truck was stopped off the road on the north side of the westbound lane and was preparing to unload 20 ft by 2 ft pipe. One of the seven pieces of pipe fell onto the westbound side of the roadway, south of the truck bed. A vehicle struck the pipe, which in turn struck Employee #1, a pipe layer, who was thrown over a 4 1/2 ft wall. He was killed on impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110143252 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |