Accident Summary Nr: 819540 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU OUTRIGGER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110062700 | 07/24/1991 | 3732 | 0 | Glass Tech Corp. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE PAINTING AN UPPER WHEEL HOUSE AREA OF A VESSEL. THE VESSEL WAS FACING THE RIVER WITH ITS STERN TO THE STREET. THE EMPLOYEES WERE LOWERING AN OUTRIGGER WHEN IT FELL BACK INTO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER WAS ABLE TO RELEASE THE OUTRIGGER. HE HUNG ON UNTIL THE POWER LINE WAS DEENERGIZED, WHEN HE FELL ABOUT 18 FEET TO THE YARD PAVEMENT. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110062700 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 110062700 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |