Accident Summary Nr: 819532 - Employee drowns when tractor overturns into canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110062692 | 09/18/1991 | 0174 | 0 | Royal Palm Citrus Management, Inc. |
Abstract: In the early morning, Employee #1, a grove worker operating a tractor on a hard packed shell road and preparing to count trees, traveled along the berm for about 8 to 10 yards. The tractor went over the berm, then over the bank and into the canal. The tractor, which was not equipped with ROPS or seat belts, landed upside down on the employee. He drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110062692 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |