Accident Summary Nr: 819532 - Employee drowns when tractor overturns into canal

Accident Summary Nr: 819532 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11006269209/18/199101740Royal Palm Citrus Management, Inc.

Abstract: In the early morning, Employee #1, a grove worker operating a tractor on a hard packed shell road and preparing to count trees, traveled along the berm for about 8 to 10 yards. The tractor went over the berm, then over the bank and into the canal. The tractor, which was not equipped with ROPS or seat belts, landed upside down on the employee. He drowned.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, CANAL, PINNED, ROPS, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, DROWN, SLOPE, OVERTURN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110062692 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported