Accident Summary Nr: 819524 - Employee is killed when struck on the head by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18294967 | 09/11/1990 | 1629 | 0 | B & B Properties Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 1990, during a jack and bore operation, a work crew was passing a horizontal pipe under a railroad crossing when the pipe was obstructed. The crew removed the auger and Employee #1 was sent into the 24 in. in diameter pipe to cut away the damaged front end. As the cut piece was being pulled out, it struck Employee #1 on the side of the head, causing extensive blunt trauma. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18294967 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |