Accident Summary Nr: 819508 - Employee killed by falling block wall

Accident Summary Nr: 819508 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1829503008/22/199017410Lance Concrete Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a cement finisher, was working at the base of an uncompleted 20 ft high wall with a poured tie beam. The Snorkel 4 boom concrete pump was pouring a slab over the wall when the #1 boom struck the wall and caused a 10 ft by 5 ft high section of the block wall to fall on Employee #1. He died of multiple trauma.

Keywords: WALL, BOOM, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18295030 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported