Accident Summary Nr: 819508 - Employee killed by falling block wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18295030 | 08/22/1990 | 1741 | 0 | Lance Concrete Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a cement finisher, was working at the base of an uncompleted 20 ft high wall with a poured tie beam. The Snorkel 4 boom concrete pump was pouring a slab over the wall when the #1 boom struck the wall and caused a 10 ft by 5 ft high section of the block wall to fall on Employee #1. He died of multiple trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18295030 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |