Accident Summary Nr: 819490 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 819490 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1829502206/25/199017940Underground Industries Inc.

Abstract: A LABORER WAS IN A TRENCH LAYING PIPE. A BACKHOE BEING USED TO ASSIST IN THE OPERATION STRUCK AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND KNOCKED IT DOWN. THE POWER LINE LANDED ON THE EMPLOYEE IN THE TRENCH, AND HE IN TURN FELL ON TOP OF THE LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18295022 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers