Accident Summary Nr: 819482 - Employee drowns in canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110055902 | 09/11/1990 | 5145 | 0 | Frito-Lay Inc. - Riviera Beach Distribution Center |
Abstract: After finishing unloading a semi tractor trailer, Employee #1 went to a canal across the street from the facility. He was seen diving into the canal and returning to the side of the canal. The employee disappeared. Police divers could not locate his body. Two days later the employee's body was found floating in the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110055902 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |