Accident Summary Nr: 819441 - Employee killed in fall into elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110057676 | 09/10/1990 | 7381 | 0 | United Safeguard Security Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on September 9, 1990, the north elevator in Immigration became stuck between the third and fourth floors. Four people were on the elevator: an airline captain, a flight attendant, a wheelchair passenger, and Employee #1, the chair attendant. The flight attendant wanted out of the elevator and evidently used her key to open the door and, with outside help, exited the car. The wheelchair passenger also exited and Employee #1, the chair attendant, decided to also. In exiting the cab, the employee became caught and, in attempting to free himself, he accidentally slipped and fell into the elevator shaft. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110057676 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |