Accident Summary Nr: 819425 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN RECEPTACLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110055688 | 07/03/1990 | 3589 | 0 | Parkson Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SCRAPING PAINT FROM A METAL TANK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS LYING ON A DAMP CONCRETE SURFACE, CLOSE TO A CAST IRON PIPE THAT WAS BOLTED INTO THE CONCRETE SLAB. THE CIRCUIT SUPPLYING THE RECEPTACLES ON THE TANK HAD NO EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED BY AN APPARENT GROUND FAULT. THE CURRENT PASSED THROUGH THE EMPLOYEE'S UPPER BODY, AND PART OF HIS SCALP WAS BURNED TO THE BOLTS FOR THE PIPE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110055688 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |