Accident Summary Nr: 819417 - Employee killed in fall through roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110053063 | 05/30/1990 | 1795 | 0 | K & K Wrecking Corp. Dba Cuyahoga Wrecking |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using jackhammers to demolish the concrete roof on which they were standing. While demolishing the slab, they neither stood on planks nor were tied-off. After the coworker had left the roof to go to the restroom, the slab gave way and Employee #1 fell. He crashed through the flooring of approximately five other levels before landing on a steel plate at the fourth floor. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110053063 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |