Accident Summary Nr: 819409 - Employee struck and killed by crate as he falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110055043 | 07/19/1990 | 4522 | 0 | National Air Transport Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was discarding trash from a wooden crate on top of a dumpster. He lost his balance and fell from the dumpster to the blacktop. As Employee #1 fell he grabbed the wooden crate, which struck him on the head and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110055043 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |