Accident Summary Nr: 819326 - Employee killed when crushed by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18398800 | 06/29/1990 | 0174 | 0 | Via Tropical Fruits, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the field under the rear of his tractor cleaning the bolts and lug nuts that hold the wheel on the tractor. The tractor was not on jacks and was sitting on all four tires. The right side rear tire blew out and the tractor fell on top of Employee #1, crushing his chest. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18398800 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |