Accident Summary Nr: 819318 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED AND KILLED BY STARTLED ELEPHANT

Accident Summary Nr: 819318 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1839881806/20/199079990Hanneford Family Circus

Abstract: Employee #1 was in an animal staging area waiting to take the elephants to the circus when a vehicle moving nearby at high speed startled one of the elephants. The elephant turned quickly, knocking Employee #1 to the ground. The employee rolled under the elephant. While attempting to get out of the employee's way, the elephant stepped on him, crushing his chest. The employee died.

Keywords: CHEST, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, ELEPHANT, ANIMAL HANDLER, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18398818 Fatality Other Occupation not reported