Accident Summary Nr: 819292 - Employee drowns while waiting at barge for coworkers

Accident Summary Nr: 819292 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11005343605/22/199016290S & H Builders Inc. Dba S & H Marine Construction

Abstract: At about 7:15 a.m. Employee #1 had arrived at work and was waiting for his three coworkers. They arrived at 7:55 a.m. and looked for Employee #1 before boarding a barge. After discussing the work schedule, they went on board the barge and called out his name. There was no answer. The coworkers had started to prepare for work when one of them saw Employee #1's body in the water. They pulled him from the water and started CPR. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the rescue squad.

Keywords: BARGE, CPR, CONSTRUCTION, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110053436 Fatality Other Occupation not reported