Accident Summary Nr: 819268 - Employee struck and killed by overturning vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110050135 | 04/06/1990 | 7349 | 0 | P & M Cleaning Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of a cleaning service, positioned a Koehring Skytrak fork truck by a tree on a slope with soft soil. As he elevated the forks and safety platform, which carried an employee who was to trim tree branches, the truck's left rear wheel sank into the soft soil. The employee on the platform jumped clear. Employee #1 was struck as he tried to jump clear of the fork truck. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110050135 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |