Accident Summary Nr: 819243 - Employee is struck and killed by overturned vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110050010 | 06/08/1990 | 4214 | 0 | Eugenio Valdivlez Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a fork truck to unload pallets from a semi-trailer at Coop Packing House. The employee owned the semi-trailer and was unloading it by himself because the packing house employees were at lunch. As the employee returned to the trailer after setting down a pallet, he caused the fork truck to overturn and was struck by its overhead frame. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110050010 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |