Accident Summary Nr: 819201 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18299602 | 04/30/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Volker Stevin Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were standing next to a concrete barrier wall that overlooked 125th Street when a vehicle collided into another car, then slid through a construction barricade 35 ft away from the concrete barrier wall, and struck both employees. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The coworker was transported to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18299602 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |