Accident Summary Nr: 819151 - Employee is crushed under tracks of backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18397935 | 04/10/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Centerline Utilities Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 8 a.m. on Tuesday, April 10, 1990, Employee #1, a hillman and hookup man for Centerline Utilities Construction Corp., reached into the cab of a live (engine running) backhoe to pick up a lifting pin and accidentally activated the vehicle's track control pedal. The backhoe moved and pulled the employee under the track, killing him. The backhoe manufacturer warned against storing loose objects in the cab.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18397935 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |