Accident Summary Nr: 819144 - Employee Without Life Jacket Drowns In Lake Escaping Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110053295 | 05/15/1990 | 1629 | 0 | South Port Dredging Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a dredge on a 40 ft deep lake when a high pressure hydraulic hose ruptured and sprayed hydraulic fluid onto the main engine exhaust manifold. The hot exhaust manifold caused the fluid to ignite and the engine room was immediately engulfed in flames. Both employees, fearing that the dredge was going to explode, jumped into the water and started swimming for shore 150 ft away. The coworker, a dock hand who was wearing a life jacket, made it to shore. Employee #1, the dredge operator, who had left his life jacket tied to the dredge operator's seat, drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110053295 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |