Accident Summary Nr: 819128 - Employee crushed to death by blades of mixer drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18399790 | 05/09/1990 | 3272 | 0 | Spancrete Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a Turbin mixer, reported to maintenance that the power that generates the mixer was out. While maintenance worked on the motor to try to restore the mixer's power, the employee apparently climbed into the mixer drum. When the maintenance crew jogged the mixer, enough power was transmitted to move the blade and crush Employee #1. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18399790 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |