Accident Summary Nr: 819102 - Employee drowns after tractor overturns in canal

Accident Summary Nr: 819102 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1840113304/24/199007610Rodriguez Enterprises

Abstract: While driving a tractor and grading a dirt road, Employee #1 came upon a sharp left turn in the road. He made the turn, but it appears that he never straightened out the steering wheel. The tractor continued turning left, went over the grass bank of a canal, and overturned as it fell into the canal. Employee #1 was pinned under the tractor and drowned.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HEAD, AGRICULTURE, CANAL, PINNED, SHARP TURN, TRACTOR, DROWN, OVERTURN, STEERING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18401133 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported