Accident Summary Nr: 81909.015 - Employee Is Crushed When Vehicle Falls From Hydraulic Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 81909.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/23/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1114370.01512/29/2015811198Benners Auto Body Corporation

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on December 23, 2015, an employee was working underneath a vehicle that was supported by an automotive lift. The employee was crushed when one of the four supporting arms shifted and the vehicle fell on top of the employee.

Keywords: Crushed, Hydraulic Lift, Struck By, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1114370.015 32 M Fatality Automobile body and related repairers