Accident Summary Nr: 819086 - Employee killed when crushed under overturning forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 819086 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10611445707/24/199101740Berry Citrus Products Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was picking up 55 gallon drums with a model V30D Caterpillar forklift to transport them to an evaporator room. Employee #1 extended the forklift mast about 12 to 14 ft, then made a sharp right turn, causing the forklift to tip over. Employee #1 tried to jump out of the forklift, but the overhead protection assembly caught him from behind and crushed him to death.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SHARP TURN, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106114457 Fatality Other Occupation not reported