Accident Summary Nr: 81907.015 - Employee dies after exposure to diesel fuel additive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1107955.015 | 11/19/2015 | 238910 | Rlo Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 19, 2015, Employee #1, employed by an excavation contractor, was working at a job site when he complained of shortness of breath and chest discomfort, collapsed, and died. The subsequent investigation determined that he had been working with a diesel additive on the job the previous day, November 18, 2015.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1107955.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |