Accident Summary Nr: 819052 - Employee killed when thrown from jeep being whipped around

Accident Summary Nr: 819052 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10611116404/12/199101610A & J Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 25, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were instructed to move a 1970 International tractor from a farm field to the farm headquarters, which was 30 minutes away. Employee #1 was anxious to transfer the equipment so he could quit work early to keep an appointment. The employees used a 22 ft heavy tow chain to tow the tractor behind a Jeep CJ7. At approximately 8:15 a.m., they were proceeding north on a two-lane, paved road at approximately 50 to 55 mph, when they approached a slow moving farm vehicle. The Jeep slowed down very quickly; however, the tractor failed to slow down, and swerved left. The tractor then ran over the slackening tow chain, and whipped the Jeep around. While the two vehicles rotated clockwise, the tractor flipped, throwing Employee #1 to the ground, then came to rest on the side of the road. Employee #1 died immediately of multiple blunt trauma.

Keywords: EJECTED, AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106111164 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported