Accident Summary Nr: 819045 - Employee dies in impeller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106112683 | 05/15/1991 | 0174 | 0 | Becker Groves, Inc. |
Abstract: Because Employee #1 was late for an appointment, others went to search for him. His clothing and body parts were found in and around a pump impeller. According to interviews, the employee was conscientious and followed safety rules. The employer had a safety and health program in place and conducted training sessions for employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106112683 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |