Accident Summary Nr: 819037 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106111255 | 03/20/1991 | 1623 | 0 | L & M Backhoe, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYER HAD A CONTRACT TO REPLACE CONDUCTORS. DURING THE COURSE OF THIS JOB, A BACKHOE OPERATOR/APPRENTICE POWER LINE WORKER, WHO HAD BEEN IN THIS POSITION FOR ABOUT 3 MONTHS, WAS IN A SQUATTING POSITION, REPAIRING A GENERAL ELECTRIC PAD-MOUNTED TRANSFORMER (MODEL LV 240/120). THE EMPLOYEE MADE AN ERROR AND CAUSED THE TRANSFORMER TO FAIL. HE REMOVED HIS PROTECTIVE GLOVES AND THEN LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL INTO THE TRANSFORMER. HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE TRANSFORMER AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106111255 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |