Accident Summary Nr: 819029 - Employee killed by out-of-control backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110144490 | 02/15/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Weekley Asphalt Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a six-person asphalt paving crew. He was standing behind a Caterpillar 416 (serial #5PC06454) 4 by 4 backhoe loader with several other workers. The driver lost control of the vehicle and backed over Employee #1, crushing and killing him. The condition of the backhoe was reported as fair. The hand brake failed to hold.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110144490 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |