Accident Summary Nr: 81902.015 - Employee Injured Operating A Milling Machine, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 81902.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 12/24/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1114296.01512/28/2015335999Inner-Tite Corp.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 24, 2015, an employee who was a CNC machine operator, was milling a 1-1/4 inch diameter metal bar when he was struck by the 27 inches of rod that was outside of the machine. He suffered a severe upper arm injury and he later died at the hospital.

Keywords: Arm, Lathe, Milling Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1114296.015 30 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified