Accident Summary Nr: 819011 - Employee drowns when pinned in water by overturned tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110053980 | 04/24/1991 | 2061 | 0 | Okeelanta Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cultivating a cane field using a 1984 Allis Chalmers tractor, model #8410, serial #2073, with a furrow plow. As he came out of the field and onto a rock and dirt road, Employee #1 misjudged his turn and the tractor's left front wheel hit the soft shoulder and overturned into a canal. Employee #1 was thrown out of the tractor and was pinned under it in about 3 feet of water. He drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110053980 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |