Accident Summary Nr: 818997 - Employee killed when crushed by rock crushing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110062023 | 03/15/1991 | 1771 | 0 | Better Roads Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 15, 1991, Employee #1, a laborer, and his foreman were performing maintenance on the hammer housing of a Cedar Rapids Stone Crusher (known as a Cedarapids Impact Breaker Portable Plant), serial #26881. Employee #1 was in the hammer housing completing his tightening of bolts. The foreman was outside and went to the operator's station where the starter and clutch were located to engage the crusher. He called to see if Employee #1 was clear and he thought that he heard him respond. He also heard a clank, which he thought was the door closing. It was later determined that the clank could have been Employee #1 throwing his wrench, which was later found on the catwalk by the police. The foreman engaged the motor and clutch, thinking that it was clear, and immediately felt that something was wrong. He cut off the engine and ran around the machine, where he saw Employee #1's body hanging from the housing and conveyor under the machine. Employee #1 had been crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110062023 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |