Accident Summary Nr: 818989 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110143831 | 01/24/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Vasquez Painting Inc. |
Abstract: On November 3, 1990, Employee, #1, a 19-year-old painter and a lead man for Vasquez Painting, Inc., took a defective metal ladder without non-slip feet and with a damaged split side and placed it against the house for a coworker to use. Employee #1 then took a bucket of paint and climbed the ladder to hand the paint to the employee on the roof. As he handed the paint to the employee, the ladder slipped, causing him to fall to the tile floor. Employee #1 sustained craniocerebral injury and died on November 4, 1990.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110143831 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |