Accident Summary Nr: 818930 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18295311 | 03/26/1990 | 2434 | 0 | Johnson Originals Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS A WOODWORKER AT A WOODWORKING SHOP. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHILE HE WAS USING A ROYAL HEAT SEALING TOOL TO APPLY FINISHING MATERIAL TO A CABINET ON WHICH HE WAS WORKING. UPON INSPECTION, THE TOOL WAS FOUND TO HAVE INTERMITTENT CONTACT BETWEEN ONE OF THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS AND THE FRAME OF THE TOOL. THIS GROUND FAULT IS PRESUMED TO HAVE CAUSED THE DEATH OF THE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18295311 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Furniture and wood finishers |