Accident Summary Nr: 818930 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 818930 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1829531103/26/199024340Johnson Originals Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS A WOODWORKER AT A WOODWORKING SHOP. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHILE HE WAS USING A ROYAL HEAT SEALING TOOL TO APPLY FINISHING MATERIAL TO A CABINET ON WHICH HE WAS WORKING. UPON INSPECTION, THE TOOL WAS FOUND TO HAVE INTERMITTENT CONTACT BETWEEN ONE OF THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS AND THE FRAME OF THE TOOL. THIS GROUND FAULT IS PRESUMED TO HAVE CAUSED THE DEATH OF THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18295311 Fatality Electric Shock Furniture and wood finishers