Accident Summary Nr: 818880 - Employee crushed to death by bus door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18294645 | 03/27/1990 | 4111 | 0 | P.E.I. Bus Export Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to free a stuck bus door by moving an interior switch with his right hand and switching the exterior switch with his left hand. The door activated and closed on his neck and right arm. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18294645 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |