Accident Summary Nr: 81887.015 - Employee Crushed By Tree Trunk

Accident Summary Nr: 81887.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 12/23/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1114167.01512/24/2015561730Second Nature Tree Service

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on Dec 23, 2015, an employee and coworker were bucking a felled tree. The employee was bucking a sub trunk and working towards the coworker, who was working on the main tree trunk. The employee was under a 12 foot subtrunk when his coworker made a cut that freed the subtrunk from the main trunk. The employee was crushed when struck by the subtrunk.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Crushing, Falling Object, Logging, Skull, Struck By, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1114167.015 22 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator