Accident Summary Nr: 81886.015 - Employee Is Killed In Warehouse Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1114139.015 | 12/27/2015 | 493110 | Wei-Chuan U.S.A., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on December 27, 2015, an employee was counting inventory on the fourth tier of a warehouse rack. The employee fell 24 feet to the ground and was killed when the wire rack flipped.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1114139.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, production occupations |