Accident Summary Nr: 818849 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 818849 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11005584508/15/199017110T&V Plumbing Inc.

Abstract: A PLUMBER WAS WORKING AT A SINGLE FAMILY HOME. CARRYING AN ELECTRIC DRILL, A PORTABLE LIGHT, AND AN EXTENSION CORD SET, HE ENTERED A CRAWL SPACE BENEATH THE HOUSE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED BY AN APPARENT GROUND FAULT WHEN HE CONTACTED THE NON-CURRENT-CARRYING METAL PARTS OF THE CORD- AND PLUG-CONNECTED EQUIPMENT. THE CORD SET HE WAS USING DID NOT PROVIDE AN EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT, ELECTRIC DRILL, CRAWL SPACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110055845 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters