Accident Summary Nr: 818815 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree segment

Accident Summary Nr: 818815 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1829453803/12/199007830Green Monkey Tree Service Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were topping a tree. Employee #1 was standing on the ground holding a rope that was attached to the top of the tree. The rope was wrapped around a nearby tree and passed through its crotch. One coworker held a second rope that was tied to the butt of the segment to be removed. Another coworker was in an aerial lift severing the tree with a chain saw. As the segment dropped, Employee #1 moved toward it and released his rope. The segment continued to fall, striking and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18294538 Fatality Other Occupation not reported