Accident Summary Nr: 818781 - Employee dies when struck in head by falling lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 818781 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/18/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1829976812/18/198917910Hurricane Steel Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a crew doing formwork stripping at a construction site. While the formwork contractor was making a temporary catch platform for formwork debris, a 4 in. by 4 in. by 16 ft piece of lumber fell from the #14 slab. The lumber struck Employee in the head, killing him. Another employee, whose identity is unknown, was struck in the leg, declined medical treatment, and left the site. There had been several prior near-misses with falling lumber; two weeks before his fatal accident, Employee #1 had almost been struck while waiting for the personnel hoist.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LUMBER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18299768 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 18299768 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported