Accident Summary Nr: 818708 - 15-year-old employee killed in fall from harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 818708 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1839290201/12/199007220Bennie Lee Garcia

Abstract: Employee #1, age 15, and a coworker were riding on the hood and dashboard of a freight harvesting machine while returning to the garage area at the end of the work shift. The driver, who had given permission for them to ride on the equipment, lost control of the vehicle. Employee #1 fell from the harvester to the ground and suffered multiple fractures from which he died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, HARVESTER, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, FALL, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18392902 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported