Accident Summary Nr: 818682 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY A 2000 LBS COUNTER WEIGHT

Accident Summary Nr: 818682 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1839694511/27/198917960Cmn Steel Fabricators Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting bolts with a welding torch to dismantle an old conveyor line. Employee #1 placed his head inside the frame that held the counter weight. When the counter weight came down, Employee #1's head was crushed and he was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, COUNTERBALANCE, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18396945 Fatality Other Occupation not reported