Accident Summary Nr: 818666 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY PROTRUDING STRUCTURE ON CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18397067 | 10/19/1989 | 4491 | 0 | Ryan-Walsh Stevedoring Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 17, 1989, Employee #1 was working at a corner of the flat rack, located approximately 76 inches above the ground. Employee #1 was crushed by a protruding structure on a rail-mounted crane located approximately 112 inches above the ground. Employee #1 fell to the ground after the crane structure squeezed Employee #1's body against the end of the flat rock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18397067 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |