Accident Summary Nr: 818625 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AS A RESULT OF ASPHYXIATION

Accident Summary Nr: 818625 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/06/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1839714111/09/198959840Suburban Propane

Abstract: Employee #1 was transferring propane gas from a tank to an underground tank. The fill valve and gauges for the tank were located 31 in. below the surface. Employee #1 laid down with his upper torso in the hole. While filling the underground tank, propane gas was being emitted through the liquid level gauge. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, STORAGE TANK, PROPANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18397141 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported