Accident Summary Nr: 818617 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU HANDLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110057619 | 12/05/1990 | 0721 | 0 | The Colonel Inc. |
Abstract: A GARDENER AND TREE TRIMMER FOR A RESIDENCE WAS TRIMMING BRANCHES FROM A NEIGHBOR'S TREES THAT WERE OVERHANGING HIS EMPLOYER'S PROPERTY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A 16-FOOT ALUMINUM STEP LADDER AND SHEARS ATTACHED TO AN ALUMINUM EXTENSION POLE. THE POLE HIT A 7000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, BREAKING IT AND ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE. THE GARDENER WAS EMPLOYED BY THE FAMILY BUSINESS AND WAS PERFORMING WORK AT THE FAMILY RESIDENCE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110057619 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |