Accident Summary Nr: 818591 - Employee dies in fall from stock order picker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110060951 | 10/12/1990 | 4222 | 0 | Sage Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading boxes from a warehouse shelf onto a pallet. He was standing on a Crown stock order picker approximately 12 feet above the concrete floor. The machine was provided with a retractable tether and safety belt. Employee #1 fell because he was not wearing fall protection. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110060951 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |