Accident Summary Nr: 818583 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 818583 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11005730409/17/199016290Guettler & Sons

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A BULLDOZER, CLEARING A SITE FOR A GOLF COURSE. AS HE WAS KNOCKING DOWN A TREE, ONE OF ITS BRANCHES BROKE A ONE OF THE CONDUCTORS OF A 7000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE REPORTED THE INCIDENT AND STOPPED WORKING IN THAT AREA FOR THE DAY. WHEN HE RETURNED THE NEXT DAY, HE FOUND THE CONDUCTOR STILL LYING ON THE GROUND. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE PICKED IT UP TO MOVE IT OUT OF THE WAY.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, BULLDOZER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110057304 Fatality Electric Shock Grader, dozer and scraper operators