Accident Summary Nr: 818583 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110057304 | 09/17/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Guettler & Sons |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A BULLDOZER, CLEARING A SITE FOR A GOLF COURSE. AS HE WAS KNOCKING DOWN A TREE, ONE OF ITS BRANCHES BROKE A ONE OF THE CONDUCTORS OF A 7000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE REPORTED THE INCIDENT AND STOPPED WORKING IN THAT AREA FOR THE DAY. WHEN HE RETURNED THE NEXT DAY, HE FOUND THE CONDUCTOR STILL LYING ON THE GROUND. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE PICKED IT UP TO MOVE IT OUT OF THE WAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110057304 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |