Accident Summary Nr: 818567 - Employee drowns in canal

Accident Summary Nr: 818567 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11005424407/27/199007820Suwannee Valley Grassing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on break while waiting for a load of hay, which is spread prior to sodding grass. He left the roadway (FL Turnpike) and descended to the canal below the overpass. Two witnesses saw him walking along the water's edge when he slipped in mud and fell in. Employee #1 could not swim and panicked, not allowing anyone near him. He suddenly submerged and was not recovered for at least 15 minutes. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: CANAL, SLIP, SLIPPERY SURFACE, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110054244 Fatality Other Occupation not reported