Accident Summary Nr: 818559 - Employee killed when crushed under portable classroom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110054285 | 08/02/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Russell Building Movers |
Abstract: Employee #1, while a portable classroom was being set on designated concrete posts, remained under the classroom, presumably to make sure that the classroom rested correctly. The rear wheels of the classroom trailer hit something, causing the classroom to shift. The foreman yelled for Employee #1 to get out of harm's way. After two warnings, the employee started crawling out in the wrong direction and the shifting classroom crushed him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110054285 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |