Accident Summary Nr: 818542 - Employee killed in fall from metal roof decking

Accident Summary Nr: 818542 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1829513907/13/199015420Richard K. Davis Construction Company

Abstract: On July 10, 1990, Employee #1, a steel worker, was assembling and installing metal roof decking on a Butler building in Fort Pierce, FL. He stepped on an unsecured section of the roof and fell, landing on a concrete slab. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, INSTALLING, ROOF DECKING, UNSECURED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18295139 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported