Accident Summary Nr: 818518 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18396960 | 09/08/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Dynalectric Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TROUBLESHOOTING AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM INVOLVING TWO LAMPS THAT WERE NOT WORKING. THE EMPLOYEE GRABBED TWO ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS WITH HIS LEFT HAND AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK ALSO CAUSED HIM TO FALL FROM THE LADDER FROM WHICH HE WAS WORKING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18396960 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |